Bringing out the best in boys
Home About Us Banstead Prep Useful Information Admissions Activities Sport Parent Zone Contact Us

Future Schools

Priory Preparatory School has a fine reputation for preparing boys for Common Entrance and 11+ examinations and in helping them achieve Scholarships to leading Independent Schools and places at Grammar Schools. Our records show that over the past 20 plus years, every Priory Preparatory boy has passed to his parents’ choice of school.  The school carefully monitors boys’ progress and also keeps parents well informed with regular parent/teacher meetings and reports. A review is held between the Headmaster and parents to plot the way ahead for boys so that the choice of senior school is considered well in advance and parents can plan ahead.  Over the last ten years over seventy top awards have been made to Priory Preparatory boys sitting Scholarship to public schools.

As Priory Prep moves to finishing at 11, we are delighted to announce yet another outstanding run of scholarship awards this year from Years 6 and 8:

Hear about Mr Malcolm's visits to various senior schools in 'The Headmaster Visits'  He will talk about the journey time, the Head, the size of the School and other factors that parents look at when choosing their next school.

 

Leavers 2015:

Year 6

Ashcombe: - Sam Williams

Caterham: - Nathan Summers

Cheam High: - Reece Dudhee-Hussein

Ewell Castle: – Patrick Hodgson (Sport Scholarship), Oscar Luker, Johathan Palmer

Glyn: - Charlie Frost, Louis Keen, Jamie Lambert

Worth: – William Speake (Sport Scholarship)


Year 8

Box Hill: Joshua Sobo (Sport Scholarship)

Epsom College: Angus Bruce (Music Scholarship)

Ewell Castle: Shiv Patel 

KCS: Peter Neilan (Music Exhibition)

 

Leavers 2014:

King's College Wimbledon: Charles Harris (Book Prize)

Epsom College: Jonathan Ironside (Art Scholarship)

St John's School: Finlay Frankum, Stephen Harman, Ariyan Makhecha

Ewell Castle: Ryan Smith, David Prowse 

Glynn: Carsten Sentamu

Whitgift: Stef van Bockstaele (All rounder Scholarship), William Butt, William Hau

Sutton Grammar: Jake Goff

Box Hill: Sven Kuhar (Music Scholarship), Stance Hashemi, Ben Harman, Che Powell, Piers Moore

Worth: Alexander Ryan

Purcell School of Music: Joshua Davis (Scholarship)

Caterham: Luke Denny

Reigate Grammar School: Theo Jones

 

Leavers 2013:

King's College Wimbledon: Kevin Amedick (Book Prize), Sebastian Amedick (Book Prize)

Reigate Grammar: Ethan Beech (Academic)

Epsom College: William Bulmer, Liam Head (Headmaster's Scholarship), Xani Lawrence (Sports), Niall McNamara (Sports)

Kingham Hill: James Lee-Gandy

Overton Grange: Anthony Henderson

Ewell Castle: Callum Hodgson (Sports), Max McShee, Nicholas Palmer, Sahil Patel, Thomas Renwick, Mahir Rao, Joel Smith

Monkton Coobe: Fergus Hough

Glynn: Ishan Hussain, Jonathan Price

Whitgift: Zain Peerbhoy

Sutton Grammar: Oliver Pemble

Box Hill: Xavier Taylor, Oliver Wright

Ardingly College: Oliver Thompson (Sports)

A Company Limited by Guarantee Number 846881 Registered Charity Number 312035    Website development by OuterEdge UK